Bell Canada vs TELUS

Full speed comparison based on 253 verified measurements.

Overall Winner: Bell Canada

Bell Canada

WINNER
Download Wins

212 Mbps

Upload Wins

132 Mbps

Ping

67 ms

Based on 139 measurements · Full Bell Canada stats →

TELUS

Download

177 Mbps

Upload

78 Mbps

Ping Wins

65 ms

Based on 114 measurements · Full TELUS stats →

Speed Difference Summary

Download difference

35 Mbps

Bell Canada is faster

Upload difference

54 Mbps

Bell Canada is faster

Ping difference

2 ms

TELUS has lower latency

By Country

Head-to-head comparison where both ISPs have user data.

Canada Bell Canada wins
Bell Canada 212 Mbps (138 tests)
TELUS 177 Mbps (114 tests)

Test your own speed

See if your connection matches the Bell Canada or TELUS average.

Run Speed Test

How Bell Canada Compares to TELUS

Based on 253 verified speed tests from Bell Canada and TELUS customers, Bell Canada delivers faster average speeds.

Bell Canada averages 212 Mbps download with 132 Mbps upload and 67 ms ping. TELUS averages 177 Mbps download with 78 Mbps upload and 65 ms ping.

Averages tell only part of the story — actual speeds vary by your specific plan, location, time of day, and whether you use Ethernet or Wi-Fi. Run a speed test on your current connection to see how it compares to both averages before making a switching decision.